Carpenter v. City of Snohomish, 2007 WL 1742161 (Wash. W.D. 2007)*
[…] This was a natural, and perhaps correct, action since Mr. Goro remained on the tax rolls as the owner of the property. Mr. Bilcher and a co-purchaser had assumed the full responsibilities of ownership, including property tax payments, but had not changed the ownership records at the county assessor’s office.

The key to the case is the hearing examiner opinion listed Mr. Goro as an owner. Since Mr. Bilcher did not challenge the examiner’s finding on that point, Mr. Bilcher became bound to treat Mr. Goro as an owner for the purposes of the decision – including his appeal.

RCW 36.70C.040 of the Land Use Petition Act (LUPA) provides:
(2) A land use petition is barred, and the court may not grant review, unless the petition is timely filed with the court and timely served on the following persons who shall be parties to review of the land use petition:
....
(b) Each of the following persons if the person is not the petitioner:
....
(ii) Each person identified by name and address in the local jurisdiction’s written decision as an owner of the property at issue.

Read more...

Recent Posts on Blog Roll

All content created under the Creative Commons License  

Back to TOP